logo
 
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Israel - Poland Mission 
 
    Israel - Poland Mission
 

Mission of Hope and Heritage to Poland and Israel - UPJ Israel

No Mission scheduled for 2016.

Fot further infomation please contact Rabbi Steve Burnstein
Australian Council for Christians and Jews
Multi-Faith Israel Encounter
June 9 – 19, 2015
Working draft (as of 12-Aug-14)
Tentative program – subject to change. Bookings have not been made.
Time Program Notes
Tuesday 9 June, 2015
14:00 Meet at Beit Shmuel lobby and load bus
14:30 Welcome program with “Father Abraham” meeting group at scenic site overlooking Jerusalem
17:00 Return to Beit Shmuel
17:30 Orientation Program - Aims & Goals of program, 
With Rabbi Steve Burnstein and Paul Liptz
18:30 Dinner at Beit Shmuel
Overnight: Jerusalem Mercaz Shimshon
Wednesday 10 June, 2015
8:00 Breakfast 
9:00 Jerusalem – Holy City to Many Faiths  ?? ICCI?
13:00 Lunch on own in Old City of Jerusalem
15:00 Return to Beit Shmuel
16:30 The Changing Boarders of Israel Map Program
18:00 Israel – Politics, Demographics with Paul Liptz
19:30 Dinner at Beit Shmuel
Overnight: Jerusalem Mercaz Shimshon
Thursday 11 June, 2015
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Depart for Bethlehem 
10:00 Tour of Bethlehem
13:00 Lunch (on own or hosted)
14:30 Efrat or other Settlement tour
18:00 Return to Beit Shmuel
19:00 Dinner at Beit Shmuel with small group processing
20:00 Group processing of day
Overnight: Jerusalem Mercaz Shimshon
Friday 12 June, 2015
8:00 Breakfast
9:30 Depart for Abu Ghosh
10:30 Muslim Encounter, study & Sabbath Prayer
13:00 Lunch in Abu Ghosh (on own)
14:00 Benedictine Monostary tour
15:00 Return to Beit Shmuel
Break
19:00 Jewish Encounter, study and Sabbath Prayer at Beit Shmuel
20:00 Dinner at Beit Shmuel
Overnight: Jerusalem Mercaz Shimshon
Saturday 13 June, 2015
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Text Study – Sabbath in our three Faiths
10:30 Walking Jerusalem with Yehuda Amichai or Psalms
13:00 Lunch at Beit Shmuel
14:00 Encounter with Jewish and Palestinian Peace Builders
15:30 Break
17:30 Paul Liptz - Islam in the Middle East- theological and political components
19:00 Distinctions – Havdalah ceremony to end the Jewish Sabbath
19:30 Free evening & dinner on own
Overnight: Jerusalem Mercaz Shimshon
Sunday 14 June, 2015
7:30 Breakfast
8:00 Check out & load bus
9:00 Christian Encounter, study & Sabbath Prayer
(need to determine site(s) appropriate to participants)
12:30 Lunch on own
13:30 Travel north
16:30 Arab Jewish Youth Circus
18:00 Drive to Sea of Galilee hotel
19:30 Hotel check in
20:00 Dinner on own, walk along the Tiberius Boardwalk, enjoy the Sea of Galilee light show
Overnight: Sea of Galilee Hotel
Monday 15 June, 2015
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Load bus and depart
9:30 Visit Yardenite or Capernaum or Taghba – NEED INPUT FROM ACCJ
12:00 Depart for Kibbutz Ein Shemer
13:00 Lunch at Kibbutz Ein Shemer
14:00 Kibbutz Museum
15:00 Ein Shemer Environmental Greenhouse Program
17:00 Depart for Tel Aviv
19:00 Check in Tel Aviv hotel
19:30 Free evening and dinner on own
Overnight: Tel Aviv Gilgal Hotel
Tuesday 16 June, 2015
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Depart of Jaffa
9:30 Two Peoples Sharing One City – duel narrative tour 
12:30 Lunch on own in Jaffa
14:30 Visit to Independence Hall or Palmach or Rabin Museum or Rabin Square
17:30 Return to hotel
18:30 Depart for Na Laga'at Center for the Deaf and Blind - Show and dinner
21:30 Return to hotel
Overnight: Tel Aviv Gilgal Hotel
 
Wednesday 17 June, 2015
8:00 Breakfast
8:30 Depart for Beer Sheva
10:15 Tour of Bedouin Village, Segev Shalom
12:00 Meet with Arab-Jewish Volunteers
14:00 Lunch on own en route
Stop at  Be’er-Sheva Australian Light Horse Memorial
15:30 Depart for Dead Sea
17:30 Check in to hotel
18:30 Dinner at hotel
19:30 Processing session
Overnight: Ein Gedi or Massada
Thursday 18 June, 2015
7:30 Breakfast
8:30 Check out of hotel, load bus
9:00 Dead sea, Masada, ein gedi options
12:30 Lunch on own
13:30 Depart for Jerusalem
15:00 Check-in at Beit Shmuel
18:00 Depart for final dinner at Eucalyptus
Overnight: Jerusalem Mercaz Shimshon
Friday 19 June, 2015
8:00 Breakfast
9:00 Depart for Yad Vashem
12:30 Return to Beit Shmuel
Closing Ceremony
 

Design: Irit Harel Studio  |  Powered by Digidam Design