logo
 
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  

 


 
    The Beutel Seminar for Progressive Jewish Leadership
 

"Because Jewish Learning is the Key Component of Jewish Leadership"

February 16-26, 2017

The Seminar

The Beutel Seminar is a prestigious ten-day seminar in Jerusalem run by the Anita Saltz International Education Center. The seminar is housed in Mercaz Shimshon-Beit Shmuel, the headquarters of the World Union for Progressive Judaism. It overlooks the dramatic walls of Jerusalem’s Old City. The seminar offers: the opportunity to study ancient texts and history; discuss current political and social issues; explore spiritual pathways and concepts of Jewish leadership - all within a Progressive Jewish context. Participants must be recommended by their community (i.e., rabbi, Jewish professional and or local lay leader) for their dedication and commitment to their communities (past and future).

Price: $1000 (includes everything but a few meals, limited scholarships are available) plus airfare

For more information Contact the Saltz Education Center at saltz@wupj.org.il

To fill out the application, click here

 Participants

By meeting and studying with peers from around the world, seminar participants connect with Progressive Jewish communities worldwide, form powerful bonds with the State of Israel and strengthen their own leadership skills as well as Jewish knowledge.

Participants come from communities around the world: Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Israel, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Russia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden and the United States. 

Skills
The Beutel Seminar develops leadership skills, communication skills, Hebrew language skills, cultural diversity training and programmatic skills. The seminar enables participants to increase their knowledge about Israel as a Jewish state and its connection to Jewish history and Judaism. The seminar offers the ability to unlock Israel in a way that enables the participants to find a place for Israel in their own Jewish journeys.


Seminar Follow-Up
The purpose of the Beutel Seminar is to facilitate the active involvement of seminar graduates in the organized Progressive/Reform Jewish community, whether at the local, national or international level. After the seminar, participants return to their communities to take on an appropriate level of leadership responsibility either within their local Progressive Jewish community or within the national or international framework of the World Union.

 

Beutel Seminar for Progressive Jewish Leadership Itinerary - SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Day 1 

17:00   Seminar Opening – Meeting in Room 301

18:30   Dinner at Beit Shmuel

19:30   Welcome program: Aims, Goals, Ice breakers and Group Work with Rabbi Steve Burnstein and Paul Liptz

Overnight: Mercaz Shimshon

 

Day 2 

07:30   Breakfast

08:00   Tfilot with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

10:00   Depart for Ramle

10:45   Walk through Ramle Shuk

11:30   Lunch at Samir

13:00   Kabbalat Shabbat with Beit Eden Gruop Home for Developmentally Challenged Youth (working with YOZMA)

15:00   Return to Jerusalem, prepare for Shabbat

16:30   Meet with Rabbi and Cantor, Kabbalat Shabbat services

18:30   Return to Beit Shmuel

19:00   Shabbat Dinner at Beit Shmuel

20:00   Oneg Shabbat – songs & stories with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

Overnight: Mercaz Shimshon

 

Day 3 

08:30   Breakfast

09:30   Services at HUC or Synagogue of your choice

12:30   Lunch at Beit Shmuel

14:00   Neighborhood Walk – YMCA, King David, Campus, North African Courtyard with Paul Liptz (*weather dependent)

16:00   Issues in Progressive Jewish Communities around with Rabbi Dan Freelander, President of the WUPJ

          Havdalah

18:00   Free evening & dinner on own

19:00   Debbie Friedman Memorial Concert

Overnight: Mercaz Shimshon


Day 4 

07:30   Breakfast

08:00   Tfilot with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

09:45   Depart for Mt. Herzl

10:00   Tour of Mt. Herzl Cemetery with Paul Liptz

12:00   Return to Beit Shmuel

12:30   Lunch at Beit Shmuel, Break

14:30   Building the Reform Movement in Israel with Reuven Marko

16:00   Processing Session 

18:30   Free evening and dinner on own

Overnight: Mercaz Shimshon

 

Day 5 

07:30   Breakfast

08:00   Tfilot: Balancing innovation and consistency with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

08:45   Depart for Sally Klein-Katz

09:00   Looking at Ethical and Ethnic Dilemmas with Sally Klein- Katz (including lunch)

13:15   Depart to Beit Shmuel

13:30   Rabbi Noa Sattath - IRAC

15:00   Break

15:30   Leadership 2: Difficult Issues in Congregational with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

18:00   Free evening & Dinner on own

Overnight: Mercaz Shimshon

 

Day 6

07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Tfilot with Rabbi Levi Weiman Kelman

09:30   Discussion of role of politics & political action in synagogue life with Rabbi Levi Weiman Kelman           

11:00   “What they want, what they need”, engaging young adults with Orit Shoshani, Adi Bloom & Rodrigo Baumworczel

13:00   Lunch in Room 301

14:00   Introduction to the World Zionist Organization's Department for Diaspora Activities with Gusti Yehoshua Braverman, Chair

15:00   Diaspora-Israel Relations with Nir Barkin

16:30   Leadership 3 & Processing Session with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

18:00   Free evening & Dinner on own

Overnight: Mercaz Shimshon


Day 7 

07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Depart for Tel Aviv

10:00   Beit Hatfutsot Tour with Rabbi Steve Burnstein and Paul Liptz

12:00   Lunch at Aroma Cafe 

13:45   Depart for BINA

14:30   Tour of South Tel Aviv, meet with an asylum seeker and Limmud at BINA

17:15   Return to Jerusalem

18:30   Dinner on own & free evening

Overnight: Mercaz Shimshon 

 

Day 8 

07:00   Breakfast and vacate rooms

07:30   Travel to Beer Sheva

09.30   Meet with Kher Albaz, Director of the Negev Institute for Strategies of Peace and Development

12:45   Lunch en route

13:30   Travel to Kibbutz Yahel

17:30   Welcome to Yahel with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

19:00   Dinner at Kibbutz Yahel

21:00   Kumzitz-Campfire (dress warmly)

Overnight: Kibbutz Yahel

 

Day 9 

08:00   Breakfast        

09:00   Tfilot with Rabbi Steve Burnstein      

10:10   Travel to Kibbutz Lotan        

10:30   “Le’ovda u’leshomra” – “To till the Earth and to preserve it”: Ecological projects in Jewish perspective

12:30   Lunch in the Kibbutz Lotan dining hall        

14:00   Return to Yahel

14:30   Visit Pomellos with Ron Bernstein     

15:00   Group Session

16:30   Break  

18:30   Shabbat services at Kibbutz Yahel with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

19:30   Dinner at Kibbutz Yahel

21:00   Oneg Shabbat run by participants

Overnight: Kibbutz Yahel

 

Day 10 

08:30   Breakfast

09:30   Group-led Tfilot – Building Sacred Community and Holy Space (in the Beit Knesset)

12:30   Lunch

15:00   Leadership Issues in our communities – learning from each other – run by participants

17:30   Havdalah

18:30   Dinner 

19:30   Summary program – social piece 

Overnight: Kibbutz Yahel

 

Day 11 

07:00   Breakfast

07:30   Tfilot with Rabbi Steve Burnstein

08:15   Closing Session with Rabbi Steve Burnstein & Paul Liptz

10:00  Check out & Depart Kibbutz Yahel

12:30   Concluding lunch at Shvil Ha'izim

14:00   Return to Jerusalem

Program Ends

 

Design: Irit Harel Studio  |  Powered by Digidam Design